Title Patron

HOME
ABOUT US
5th ANNIVERSARY
HARBOUR GALLERY
TEXTILE CENTRE
A-LEVELS
EVENTS
EXHIBITIONS
WORKSHOPS
TEXTILE SHOWCASE
ARTISTS
TEXTILE GROUP
PRESS & PHOTOS
BE A FRIEND
GUESTBOOK
CONTACTING US
ARCHIVES
SITE STATISTICS

Art in the Frame > Events > Past Events 2003
For an idea of what we do, here are the events hosted by Art in the Frame during 2003:

    Artisan’s Showcase 2 - The Awards
    Illustrated talk by Sarah Lawrence - 19 June
    Artisan’s Showcase 2 - 23 to 26 May
    Ikebana - 8 May
     Fine metal fabrics - 1 & 2 February
     The Brunel Broderers - 30 January

Exhibitions:2003
Workshops:2003
Events:2002



Artisan’s Showcase 2
Sponsored by Jersey Tourism
The Awards
Here are the awards for Artisan's Showcase 2:
Brown Shipley Private Banking Award for Most Technically Excellent Work
£1000
Adam Vautier (metal furniture)
Art in the Frame Foundation Award for Ceramics
£500
Lucy Blackmore
Art in the Frame Foundation Award for Jewellery
£500
Sasha Bellamy and Lisa Le Brocq
Art in the Frame Foundation Award for Textiles
£500
Sarah Jordan
Victor Hanby & Associates and Marine & Hydraulics Award for Glass
£500
Marc McCarty
Brown Shipley Private Banking Award for 3D Work
£500
Kate Webber (lights)
Brown Shipley Private Banking Award for Re-cycling
£500
Val Marshman (denim bags)
Brown Shipley Private Banking Award for Innovation
£500
Julie De Gruchy (jewellery from items found on the beach)
Jersey Tourism Award for Craftworker Graduating within 5 years
£500
Annabel Newby
Barclays Bank Award for Student Graduating in 2003
£500
Annetta Norris
Brown Shipley Private Banking Award for Use of Colour
£250
Lisa Macdonald (textiles)
Top of page
Sasha Bellamy

Lisa Macdonald

Lisa Le Brocq
Talk by Sarah Lawrence
  
Thursday 19 June, 8pm
Illustrated talk by textile artist Sarah Lawrence.
Sarah Lawrence is holding workshops on 21/22 June details here.
Venue: The Harbour Gallery at St. Aubin [map] at 8pm.
Tickets: £6.00 (friends: £4.00, students: £3.00). Members of the Contemporary Textile Group to meet Sarah Lawrence for a meal at the Tenby, St. Aubin at 6.00pm before the talk.
Top of page

  
Artisan’s Showcase
Sponsored by Jersey Tourism
Saturday 24 - Monday 26 May
The biggest and best craft event to be held in the Channel Islands, showcasing Jersey's Craft at its very best.
Over 12,000 visitors last year.

Venue: Country Fair, Royal Jersey Agricultural and Horticultural Society Hall and grounds [map]. Free entry.
Friday 23 May: To be officially opened by Chris Ricketts, Director of Wales Arts International, Arts Council of Wales & British Council of Wales. Private View (for an invitation contact Art in the Frame)
Saturday 24 May: Open to the public 10.00am - 6.00pm.
Sunday 25 May: 11.00 - 12.00 private awards ceremony. Open to the public 12.00am - 6.00pm.
Monday 26 May: Open to the public 10.00am - 5.00pm.

Craft category awards
To be confirmed. Last year the awards were:

Award Sponsor
Student graduating in 2003 Barclays Bank
Most technically excellent work
(bursary and exhibition)
Brown Shipley, private bank
Innovation in work IMT Fiduciary Services Ltd
Jewellery Jersey Tourism
Textile work Leslie Picot Trust
Glass work Marine Hydraulics &
Victor Hanby Associates
Craftworker graduating in
the last 5 years
Art in the Frame Foundation
Ceramics To be announced

Invited guests - judging & exhibiting
  Jan Beeny - Ceramics.
  Tanja Igic - Jewellery.
  Robert Race - Moving models.
  Susie Vaughan - Basket weaving.

Artists from Jersey
The artists appearing this year (who all have connections with Jersey) are:
Allan Bailey
Jo Bastiman
Sasha Bellamy
Lucy Blackmore
Robert Blackmore
Rosemary Blackmore
Edward Blampied
Julie Bolton
Jacki Braid
Norah Bryans
Catherine Cacquevel
Nick Carver
Maria Da Encarnacao
Julie De Gruchy
Julia Duquemin
Sue Fleming
Sheila Francis
Suzie Goodburn
June Gould
Rebecca Hefford
Libby Hughes
Sarah Jordan
Ellica Kaliff
Hilary Kay
Alan Keats
Lisa Le Brocq
Donna Le Marrec
Le Plongeon Designs
Micheline Leverrier
Little Miss No Waste
Marc McCarty
Lisa Macdonald
Val Marshman
Glynn Mitchell
Maria Mitchell
Bekki Mourant
Suzanne Moody
Annabel Newby
Annetta Norris
Vicky Ovenden
Clare Ormsby
Hanna G. Palsdottir
Andrew Perkins
Diane Postlethwaite
Naomi Renouf
David Richardson
Theresa Robinson
Anthea Rowce
Justine Taylor
Adam Vautier
Charlotte Venton
Kate Webber
Christine Whitham
John Wileman
Diana Wilson
Sue Wilton
Nigel Wray
Gambia Schools Trust
 Driftwood furniture, 3D & recycling
Books, cards, pictures.
Jewellery
Student graduating
Illustrations/prints.
Bags, prints, pictures
Illustration, collage
Glass
Jewellery, bags
Pictures
Mr. Wan
Puppets
Teddy Bear prints, cards
Illustrations/cards
Photography with a difference!
Textiles/cushions
Textiles
Jewellery
Ceramics
Mirrors/Wood
Cards, notelets, bookmarks
Textiles
3D pictures
Textiles
Fireplace surrounds
Silver Jewellery
3d Wood.
Cards, books etc.
Glass
Textile recycling
Glass
Bags/textiles
Textiles
Jewellery
Silk painting
Recycled 3D blocks
Aromatherapy products
Photography/cards etc.
Graduating 2003
Glass
Boxes
Painted wood
Candles
3d Books, pictures
Textiles
Ceramics
Ceramics
Mobiles
Cards
3D
Graduating 2003
Mirrors, metal work
Textile recycling
Illustration
Venetian glass jewellery
Antique Teddy Bears
Recycled furniture
Artefacts from the Gambia

Top of page


Susie Vaughan

Jan Beeny

Naomi Renouf

Clare Ormsby

Robert Race

Allan Bailey

Sasha Bellamy

Val Marshman

Bekki Mourant
Ikebana
  
Thursday 8 May, 7pm for 8pm
The ancient art of Japanese flower arranging.
Venue: The Harbour Gallery at St. Aubin [map] 7pm.
Tickets: £6.00 to include wine and nibbles.
Meet the artist George Kowzan whose work is influenced by Ikebana.
The talk and demonstration by Helen Hickman will start at 8.00pm.
Helen Hickman is a 1st grade Somu of the Sogetsu School and Chairwoman of the Jersey Sogetsu Study Group.
There will be a raffle (drawn on Sunday 11th May) for the piece made by Helen during the demonstration.
Top of page

George Kowzan
Fine Metal Fabrics
  
Saturday 1 & Sunday 2 February, 11.30am - 5.00pm
Fine woven metal fabrics currently used in 26 countries.
Venue: The Harbour Gallery at St. Aubin [map].
Free entry.
Eric Caton has been invited by the Art in the Frame Foundation to demonstrate his fine metal fabrics to textile workers, flower arrangers and craftworkers. These fabrics are currently used in 26 countries throughout the world. also by award winning exhibitors at the Chelsea Flower Show 2002 and by exciting innovative textile artists.
These fabrics have to be seen to be believed.
Top of page

Eric Caton
The Brunel Broderers
  
Thursday 30 January, 7pm for 8pm
An introduction to the Brunel Broderers with Louise Watson.
Venue: The Harbour Gallery at St. Aubin [map] 7pm.
Tickets (adults: £8, friends: £6, students: £4) available from Art in the Frame.
Join us at 7.00pm for a glass of wine and nibbles to view the work of Louise Watson & at 8pm to attend her illustrated talk.
Top of page

Louise Watson

HOME | ABOUT | HARBOUR GALLERY | EVENTS | EXHIBITIONS | WORKSHOPS | ARTISTS | JOIN | CONTACT | GUESTBOOK | STATS