Title Patron

HOME
ABOUT US
5th ANNIVERSARY
HARBOUR GALLERY
TEXTILE CENTRE
A-LEVELS
EVENTS
EXHIBITIONS
WORKSHOPS
TEXTILE SHOWCASE
ARTISTS
TEXTILE GROUP
PRESS & PHOTOS
BE A FRIEND
GUESTBOOK
CONTACTING US
ARCHIVES
SITE STATISTICS

Art in the Frame > Textile Showcase > 2008 Awards & results
Textile Showcase 2008 ~ Awards & results
Full details of the 2008 event | The current Textile Showcase.
Textile Showcase 2008 ~ awards
For exhibitors born
or living in Jersey
The Awards
The work was judged by Angie Boyer, Editor of Craft & Design Magazine and Jennie Boyer feature writer and designer Craft & Design Magazine (www.craftanddesign.net).
The Awards were presented at the Gala Dinner (photos) on Thursday 13th March, where our UK guests were welcomed by Senator Philip Ozouf, Minister for Economic Development.

Award for Use of Colour
£250
Awarded to: Lisa MacDonald
Award for Composition and Line
£250
Awarded to: Naomi Renouf
Award for Surface Texture
£250
Awarded to: Rosemary Blackmore
Award for Use of Design
£250
Awarded to: Christine Witham
Award for Innovation In Use Of Materials
£250
Awarded to: Sarah Jordan
Award for Technical Excellence
£250
Awarded to: Shona Mulhern, Diversity Group
“The Judges Award” (one piece of work)
£100
Awarded to: Sarah Jordan
Top of page


Lisa MacDonald

Naomi Renouf
Carnival Competition Results
 
All work entered for the competition was exhibited (photos). The competition was judged by Victor Briggs, Editor of Workbox Magazine. You may recognize Debbie Gelder's name - Debbie won the major award in 2007. As a result of this win Debbie has an exhibition with us in the Harbour Gallery. We are also delighted to invite Jenny Mahy to exhibit with us at Jersey Textile Showcase in 2009.

A Adult Class 300.00 and 200.00 awards: Shared between Debbie Gelder (UK) and Jenny Mahy (Guernsey).
B Student at art college or following art textiles at Higher Education level.
C Student 16-18years 100: Chelsea Miere (JCG).
Runners Up (50 each): Gabrielle Lucas and Jessica Costa (Haute Vallee School); Will Davis (Hautlieu School).
D Piece of contemporary knitting or crochet (100.00): Suzanne White (UK).
E Mini Quilts:
1st prize, 100 Debbie Gelder (UK)
Runner up 50 Maureen Bly (Scotland).
Top of page


Lisa Le Brocq

Rebecca Harris
-

HOME | ABOUT | HARBOUR GALLERY | EVENTS | EXHIBITIONS | WORKSHOPS | ARTISTS | JOIN | CONTACT | GUESTBOOK | STATS